The Facebook benefactor will be questioned by the Senate Judiciary and Senate Commerce Committees later today — in a conference entitled “Facebook, Social Media Privacy, and the Use and Abuse of Data.”

Mark Zuckerberg is too due to testify before Congress on Wednesday — to be asked about the company’s use and protection of user data.

As we’ve pointed out already, his written testimony is pretty selective and self-serving in terms of what he does and doesn’t include in his account of events.

Indeed, in the face of the snowballing Cambridge Analytica data corruption scandal, the company’s leadership( ensure also: Sheryl Sandberg) has been immediate to try to slant new ideas that it was simply too” quixotic and confident” — and that’ bad actors’ employed its surfeit of goodwill.

This of course is pure fiction.

Facebook’s long record of privacy aggression should obligate that grassland to any considering party. As onetime FTC director David Vladeck wrote earlier this month: “Facebook can’t claim to be clueless about how this happened. The FTC consent decree threw Facebook on dismissal .”

To be clear, that’s the 2011 FTC consent decree — ergo, a major regulatory privacy sanction that Facebook incurred well over six years ago.

Every Facebook privacy screw up since is either carelessness or intention.

Vladeck’s view is that Facebook’s wars were indeed calculated.” All of Facebook’s actions were calculated and deliberate, integral to the company’s business model, and at odds with the company’s assertions about privacy and its corporate ethics ,” he argues.

So we thought it would be helpful to compile alternative solutions timeline ahead of Zuckerberg’s verbal witnes, highlighting some bizarre items related to the Cambridge Analytica data corruption scandal — such as why Facebook hired( and apparently still employs) the co-director of the company that improves the personality quiz app that” improperly shared” so much better Facebook data with the contentious companionship — as well as detailing some of its other large privacy gaffes over the years.

There are A LOT of these so forgive us if we’ve missed anything — and seem free to apply any additions in the comments.

Facebook: An alternative timeline

February 2004 — Facebook is launched by Harvard College student Mark Zuckerberg

September 2006 — Facebook propels News Feed, broadcasting the personal details of Facebook users — including relation changes — without their learning or authorization. Ratings of users protest at the abrupt privacy interference. Facebook goes on to concede:” We certainly messed this one up … we did a bad place of clarifying what the new pieces were and an even worse responsibility of giving you hold of them .”

November 2007 — Facebook propels a program called Beacon, administering personal information such as consumers’ online purchases and video rentals on third party websites into the News Feed without their acquaintance or acquiesce. There’s another big commotion — and a class action lawsuit is filed. Facebook eventually compensates $9.5 M to settle the lawsuit. It finally shutters the contentious program in 2009

May 2008 — a complaint is filed with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the “unnecessary and non-consensual collect and use of personal information by Facebook”. The following year the company is found to be “in contravention” of the country’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Facebook is told to make changes to its privacy policy and tools — but the Commissioner is still expressing anxieties at the end of 2009

February 2009 — Facebook reviews its terms of service to state that users can’t delete their data when they leave the service and there’s another disapproval. Backpeddling strenuously in a subsequent conference call, Zuckerberg articulates:” We do not own user data, they own their data. We never intended to give that mark and we feel bad that we did”

June 2009 — the ACLU alerts about privacy probabilities with quiz apps rolling on Facebook’s platform, pronouncing there is nothing to foreclose developers manipulating information gathered in this path — and informing consumers their data” is likely to be be abused, sold, or exhausted without[ their] learning or allow “. The constitution subsequently releases its own quiz app to represent the data divulge risk

November& December 2009 — Facebook again revamps its privacy policy and the privacy fixes for useds and now, in a descended swoop, it makes a range of personal information world by default — available for purposes of indexing on the public entanglement. We describe this as a privacy fiasco. Blogging critically about the company’s activities, the EFF likewise advises:” Major privacy designates are now set to share with everyone by default, in some cases without any user hand-picked”

December 2009 — a complaint( and supplementary grumble) is filed by EPIC with the FTC about Facebook’s privacy establisheds and privacy plan, with the alliance forces of privacy groups declaring these are inconsistent with the site’s the dissemination of information practises, and that Facebook is misinforming consumers into believing they can still retain control over their personal information. The FTC subsequently writes a note mentioning the complaint” raises issues of particular interest for us at this time”

April 2010 — four senators call on Facebook to change its policies after it announces a commodity called Instant Personalization — which automatically hands over some used data to sure-fire third-party sites as soon as a person sees them. The piece has only one opt-out but Facebook users are default opted in. “[ T] his class of information now includes significant and personal data points that should be kept private unless the user chooses to share them ,” the senators warn

May 2010 — following another user reaction against locations changes Facebook impels changes to its privacy dominations yet again.” We’re really going to try not to have another reaction ,” supposes Facebook’s VP of make Chris Cox.” If people say they crave their stuff to be visible to sidekicks only, it will apply to that substance move forwards”

May 2010 — EPIC complains again to the FTC, requesting investigation into the cases. The guardian softly originates an investigation the following year

May 2010 — Facebook together with sports developer Zynga is reported to the Norwegian data protection bureau. The complaint focuses on app assents, with the Consumer Council warning about” unreasonable and unbalanced terms and conditions”, and how Facebook users are unwittingly awarding permission for personal data and content to be sold on

June 2011 — EPIC enters another complaint to the FTC, focused on Facebook’s use of facial acceptance technology to automatically call consumers in photos uploaded to its platform

August 2011 — solicitor and privacy campaigner Max Schrems enters a complaint against Facebook Ireland signalling its app allows data sinkhole.” Facebook Ireland had not been able answer questions which works have accessed my personal data and which of my friends have allowed them to do so ,” he writes.” Therefore there is practically no way how I could ever find out if a developer of an employment has ill-use data it get from Facebook Ireland in some way”

November 2011 — Facebook settles an eight-count FTC accusation over deceptive privacy practises, agreeing to make changes opt-in going forward and to gain express consent from users to any future changes. It must also is introduced into privacy reviews every two years for the next 20 times; table access to material on deactivated accounts; and bypass misrepresenting the privacy or security of user data. The accommodation with the FTC is finalized the subsequent year. Facebook is not fined

December 2011 — Facebook agrees to construct some changes to how it operates internationally following Schrems’ accusation leading to an audit of such an operation by the Irish Data Protection Commission

September 2012 — Facebook turns off an automated facial approval are available in Europe following another scrutiny by Ireland’s Data Protection Commission. The privacy protector too recommends Facebook tightens app allows on its programme, including to close down developers’ better access to friends data

September 2012 — Facebook launches Custom Public, giving advertisers to attach their own databases of customer data with Facebook users to be able to target the same characters with ads on its platform. Facebook’s T& Cs necessitated businesses to have “provided relevant observe to and secured any necessary approval from the data subjects” to attain and use these people’s contact info — but the company did not invest additional efforts in supporting whether acceptance is really been obtained so did not actively obligation that rule

April 2013 — Facebook launches Partner Categories: Farther augmenting the functionality of its ad targeting programme by linking up with major data intermediary business which brace aggregate kitties of third party data, including of people’s offline acquires. Five years later Facebook announces it’s objective this access, likely as one of the measures needed to comply with the EU’s updated privacy framework, GDPR

May 2014 — Facebook ultimately announces at its developer forum that it will be shutting down an API that caused developers harvest consumers’ acquaintances data without their knowledge or acceptance, first for brand-new make users — giving dwelling developers a year-long window to continue sucking this data

May 2014 — Facebook only now switches off the public default for useds’ photos and status informs, preparing default visibility to’ friends’

May 2014 — Cambridge University professor Aleksandr Kogan leads a aviator of a personality measure app( announced thisisyourdigitallife) on Facebook’s platform with around 10,000 users. His fellowship, GSR, then signeds a data-licensing contract with political consultancy Cambridge Analytica, in June 2014, to equipped it with mental sketches linked to US voters. Over the summer of 2014 the app is downloaded by around 270,000 Facebook users and discontinues up reaping personal information on as many as 87 million people — the vast majority of whom would have not known or consented to data being passed

June 2014 — Facebook data scientists write a study detailing the results of an experiment on practically 700,000 customers to determine whether registering them more positive or negative sensibility positions in the News Feed would affect their happiness degrees( as deduced by what they affixed ). Consent had not been obtained from the Facebook users whose affections were being experimenting on

February 2015 — a highly critical report by Belgium’s data protector investigating another modernized Facebook privacy policy holds the company is breaching EU privacy rule including by failing to obtain legitimate permit from useds for managing their data

May 2015 — Facebook ultimately shutters its pals API for dwelling developers such as Kogan — but he has already been able to use this to suck out and pass on a big cache of Facebook data to Cambridge Analytica

June 2015 — the Belgian privacy watchdog files a lawsuit against Facebook over the tracking of non-users via social plugins. Months afterward the court agrees. Facebook says it will appeal

November 2015 Facebook hires Joseph Chancellor, the other founding lead of GSR, to act as a quantitative social psychologist. Chancellor is still registered as a UX researcher at Facebook Research

December 2015 — the Guardian publishes a fib detailing how the Ted Cruz campaign had paid UK professors to gather psychological profiles about the US electorate exerting” a massive kitty of mainly unwitting US Facebook users built with an online survey “. After the floor is produced Facebook tells the newspaper it is “carefully analyse this situation” regarding the Cruz campaign

February 2016 — the French data protector files a formal fiat against Facebook, including for moving entanglement browsing dress and mustering confidential consumer data such as political beliefs without explicit consent

August 2016 — Facebook-owned WhatsApp announces a major privacy U-turn, saying it will start sharing user data with its mother companionship — including for commerce and ad targeting determinations. It offers a time-bound opt-out for the data-sharing but pushes a pre-ticked opt-in assent screen to users

November 2016 — coping with the ire of regulators in Europe Facebook agrees to suspend some of the data-sharing between WhatsApp and Facebook( this regional’ interruption’ continues to this day ). The subsequent fiscal year the French data guardian too introduces the company on formal reminding that data transfers it is nonetheless carrying on business as — for’ business intellect’ roles — still shortage a law basis

November 2016 — Zuckerberg describes the idea that bullshit information on Facebook’s platform could have influenced the results of the work of the US election as” a fucking crazy plan” — a comment he eventually told me that he repents stirring, saying it was ” very glib” and a mistake

May 2017 –– Facebook is fined $ 122 M in Europe for accommodating “incorrect or misleading” information to competition regulators who cleared its 2014 acquisition of WhatsApp. It had told them it could not automatically match user notes between the two stages, but 2 years later announces that it would indeed be relation accounts

September 2017 Facebook is penalty $1.4 M by Spain’s data watchdog, including for collecting data on customers dogma and tracking web browsing habits without procuring adequate permission. Facebook says it will appeal

October 2017 — Facebook supposes Russian disinformation distributed via its stage may have reached as countless as 126 million Facebook users — upping previous estimates of the reach of’ fake report ‘. It likewise agrees to release the Russian ads to Congress, but refuses to stimulate them public

February 2018 — Belgian courts again rule Facebook’s tracking of non-users is illegal. The corporation maintains appealing

March 2018 the Guardian and New York Times publish fresh shows, based on interviews with former Cambridge Analytica employee Chris Wylie, recommending as countless as 50 M Facebook users might have had their knowledge passed to Cambridge Analytica without their insight or permit. Facebook substantiates 270,000 parties downloaded Kogan’s app. It likewise finally defers the detail of Cambridge Analytica and its affiliate, SCL, as well as the accounts of Kogan and Wylie

March 21, 2018 — Zuckerberg hands his first response to the revelations about how much Facebook user data was overstepped to Cambridge Analytica — but skips was why the company delayed investigating

March 2018 — the FTC corroborates it is( re) analyse Facebook’s privacy traditions in light of the Cambridge Analytica scandal and the company’s prior agree. Facebook too fronts a growing number of lawsuits

March 2018 — Facebook outs new privacy switches, as part of its compliance with the EU’s incoming GDPR structure, consolidating creates from 20 screens to just one. However it will not confirm whether all privacy changes will apply for all Facebook users — leading to a coalition of consumer radicals to call for a continued commitment from the company to construct the brand-new rule its baseline for all services

April 2018 — Facebook too reveals that somewhere between 1BN and 2BN users have had their public Facebook information raked via a now disabled facet which accepted parties to look up consumers by inputting a phone number or email. The companionship says it discovered the aspect was abused by” malicious performers”, writing:” Given the scale of assessments and sophistication of the activity we’ve find, we believe most people on Facebook could have had their public sketch scraped in this path”

April 2018 — the UK’s data guardian confirms Facebook is one of thirty corporations it’s investigating as part of an nearly year-long probe into the use of personal data and analytics for political targeting

April 2018 — Facebook announces it has shut down a swathe of Russian troll farm accounts

April 2018 — Zuckerberg agrees to give testimony in front of US politicians — but continued to ignore calls to appear before UK politicians to answer questions about the role of counterfeit report on its programme and the health risks squander of Facebook data in the UK’s Brexit referendum

April 2018 — the Canadian and British Columbian privacy protectors announce the objective is compounding existing investigations into Facebook and a neighbourhood data firm, AggregateIQ, which has been linked to Cambridge Analytica. The next day Facebook apparently suspends AggregateIQ‘s account on its platform

April 2018 — Facebook alleges it has started telling changed users whether their report was improperly shared with Cambridge Analytica

Read more: https :// techcrunch.com